Menu

Church Leadership

“Anyone who wants to serve me must follow me, because my servants must be where I am. And the Father will honor anyone who serves me.”

John 12:26 

First United Methodist Church – Nominations Report

For service beginning or continuing on January 1, 2024.
Updated on January 29, 2024

To learn about the various church committees and their role in serving the church, read our FUMC Committees summary.

 

 

Administrative Board Officers

 

Chair: Jennifer Bevel
Vice Chair: Bergan Casey
Secretary: Dustin Goss
Treasurer: Mark Hamre

 

 

 

Executive Team (ex officio members of Ad. Board)

 

Jennifer Bevel (Chair)
Bergan Casey (Vice Chair)
Brandon Crisp (Past Chair)
Dan Kilday (SPRC)
Charlie Roth (Finance)
Ed Berger (Trustee)
Rev. Taylor Fuerst (Senior Pastor)

 

 

 

Coordinating Team (ex officio members of Ad. Board)

 

Admin Board Chair: Jennifer Bevel
Admin Board Vice Chair: Bergan Casey
Board of Trustees Chair: Ed Berger
Staff-Parish Relations Committee Chair: Dan Kilday
Finance Chair: Charlie Roth
Youth Ministry Chair: Leslie Ivey
Children’s Ministry Chair: Jennifer Barry
Adult Discipleship Chair: Annemarie Potts
Communications/Marketing: Anthony Gutierrez
Congregational Care Chair: Virginia McCarroll
Connections Chair: Amanda Cripe
Mercy and Justice Chair: Becca Edwards
UMW President: Patricia Kenrick
Pastors: Taylor Fuerst, Cathy Stone, Brad King; Program Staff: Devon Bailey, Emily Buchanan, Lara Greene, Rachel Wright

 

 

Administrative Board

 

The Administrative Board is empowered to elect to office any vacancies in this report or that may occur in the course of the year.

Board Officers
Chair: Jennifer Bevel
Vice Chair: Bergan Casey
Treasurer: Mark Hamre
Secretary: Dustin Goss

Pastors
Rev. Taylor Fuerst
Rev. Cathy Stone
Dr. Brad King

 

Committee Chairs
Jennifer Barry
Ed Berger
Amanda Cripe
Becca Edwards
Anthony Gutierrez
Leslie Ivey
Patricia Kenrick
Dan Kilday
Virginia McCarroll
Annemarie Potts
Charlie Roth

Staff (Ex-Officio, Voice, No Vote)
Devon Bailey
Emily Buchanan
Brenda Burrell
Scott Davis
Lara Greene
Marcia Houston
Jen Seibel
Mark Steves
Rachel Wright

 

 

 

Members at Large

Class of 2024
Steve Tackett
Rick Russell
Tom Calnan
Amy Monkman
Christie Wilson
Sharon Bayliss
Melissa Biegert
Hunter Biegert
Dustin Goss

Class of 2025
Penny Appleby
Leta Deithloff
Henry Joyner
Andy Weary
Becky Weary
Daphne Mills
Madison Khamooshi
Sally Watkins
Kennedy Kilday

Class of 2026
Jessica Wisko
Becky Ratliff
Rebecca Leonard
Glenn Whipple
Sharon Doss
Sean Barry
Dixie Houston
Chuck Murray
Betsy MacdonaldBrooks Schuelke, District Lay Leader

 

 

 

Appointed Clergy 

 

Senior Pastor – Taylor Fuerst
Associate Pastor – Cathy Stone
Associate Pastor – Brad King
All other FUMC Staff (ex-officio with voice, but no vote)

 

 

 

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

 

Chair: Dan Kilday; Staff: Rev. Taylor Fuerst
Ex-Officio: Jennifer Bevel, Administrative Board Chair; Annual Conference Delegate

2024
Annemarie Potts
Meridith Albright
Dan Kilday*
2025
Meme Drumwright
Scott Wilder
Rose Martinelli
2026
Noble Doss
Will Binford
Katie Kaighin

 

 

 

Annual Conference Delegates 

 

(3 for FUMC, plus 4 District Delegates)
Alternates: Dick Young

 

2024
Becca Edwards
Terri Purdy
Kaitlyn Mills
Thomas Mills
2025
Deborah Wilder
Rachel Wright
Heather Schuelke
2026
Pete Meeker

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finance Team

 

Chair: Charlie Roth; Staff: Rev. Taylor Fuerst, Emily Buchanan, Brenda Burrell
Ex-Officio: Jennifer Bevel, Administrative Board; Mark Hamre, Treasurer; and representatives from SPRC, Trustees & Annual Conference Delegate

 

2024
Leslie Story
Clay Daigle
Charlie Roth*
2025
Casey Mills
Chip Morris
Glenn Karisch
2025
Bill Turner
Kristin Robertson
Robbie Cripe

 

 

 

Board of Trustees

Chair: Ed Berger; Staff:  Taylor Fuerst, Mark Steves, Emily Buchanan

 

2024
Ed Berger*
Curtis Novinger
Emily George
2025
Steve Houston
Ben Liggett
Julie Nelson
2025
Susan Griffith
Doise Miers
Scott Seibel

 

 

 

First United Methodist Church Endowment Fund, Inc
Board of Directors

 

Members at Large
Kevin Waggoner* (2024)
Matt Purdy (2024)
Karen Janes (2025)
James Guerra (2025)
Cindy Walter (2026)
Lucius Bunton (2026)

Ex-Officio
Administrative Board Chair: Jennifer Bevel
Finance Chair: Charlie Roth
Board of Trustees Chair: Ed Berger
Church Treasurer: Mark Hamre
Registered Agent: TBD
Senior Pastor: Rev. Taylor Fuerst

 

 

 

 

 

Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development

 

Chair: Rev. Taylor Fuerst

 

2024
Steve Houston
Ben Liggett
Julie Nelson
2025
Ann Young
Carly Criscoe
Amy Wink
2026
Jon George
Quinton Dean
Brad Buchanan

 

 

 

Adult Discipleship Team

 

Chair:  Annemarie Potts
Staff: Emily Buchanan, Brad King

 

Deborah Wilder
Whitney Thurman
Sarah Lancaster
Curt Ashmos
Pete Meeker
Kristin Robertson
Curt Shaw
Steve Houston

 

 

 

Children Ministries Team

 

Chair: Jennifer Barry
Staff: Lara Greene, Jen Seibel, Roxie Garza

 

Meredith Wooderson
Jane Bowen
Catherine Grimshaw
Kimberly Kelly
Carly Criscoe
Heather Irving
Jessica Harper
Amy Jargo
Doise Miers

 

 

 

Youth Ministries Team

 

Chair: Leslie Ivey
Staff: Devon Bailey

 

Whitney Thurman
Melanie Greene
Mark Steves
Adele Boerner (HS)
Tamra Golden
Rebecca Yohe
Monica Choi
Kennedy Kilday (HS)
Tim Deschner
Sam Blome (HS)
Cassie Gresham
Liz Kilday

 

 

 

Mercy and Justice Team

 

Chair: Becca Edwards; Staff: Rev. Cathy Stone
District Mission Board Member: Becca Edwards

 

Judy Chambers
Bentley King
Daviss King
John Hathaway
Judy Breckbill
Cindy Walter
Sally Watkins
Terri Purdy
Caroline Jones
Randy Teich

 

 

 

Mercy and Justice Work Group Leaders:

 

Green Team – Caroline Jones
LGBTQ Ministries – TBD
Homelessness – Randy & Ann Teich
At the Well – Judy Chambers

 

 

 

Connections Team

 

Chair: Amanda Cripe; Staff: Rachel Wright

 

Liz Kilday
Deborah Wilder
Steve Tackett
Ben Patterson
Rick Ortiz
Robbie Cripe
Laura Velez

 

 

 

Communications /Marketing

 

Chair: Anthony Gutierrez; Staff: Rachel Wright

 

Keefe Boerner
Jackie Mader Archey
Laura Lee Daigle Mary Faye Randolph

 

 

 

Congregational Care Team

 

Chair: Virginia McCarroll; Staff: Brad King

 

Silver Link Ministry Team
Robbie Ausley

 

 

Comfort and Joy Ministry
Virginia McCarroll
Debbie Rippetoe

Mercy Makers
Rebecca Yohe
Judy Breckbill

 

 

 

United Women in Faith

 

  President-Patricia Kenrick  

 

The Administrative Board is empowered to elect to office any vacancies in this report or that may occur in the course of the year.

 

 

FUM Preschool 2023-2024 Advisory Board

 

Samia Broadway (Chair)
Ellen Springer (Treasurer)
Jane Bowen
Stan Casey

Ex-Officio Members:
FUMC Director of Discipleship
FUMC Director Of Finance
FUMC Director Of Children’s Ministries
FUMP Director
FUMC SPRC Rep
FUMC Finance Committee Rep
FUMC Trustees Rep